In this section...

Trustees & Members

WELCOME FROM THE CO-CHAIRS - BOARD OF TRUSTEES 

A very warm welcome to the Impact Multi Academy Trust. It is our privilege to serve the students of our schools as Co-Chairs of the Board of Trustees. 

IMAT in its current form came about on 1 September 2022 and we are a cross phase Trust of Primary and Secondary Schools. We are immensely proud of and ambitious for the seven schools that make up our family. Each school has its own identity, personality and strengths, but all share a joint vision to foster a culture for learning and caring that is bold, ambitious, inspiring and inclusive.

We are very fortunate to have a talented and committed Trust Board who use their varied experience and expertise to support and challenge our senior Trust and school leaders not only to deliver statutory obligations but also to ensure the Trust is best placed and resourced to deliver on its ambitious goals for every one of our students

The Trust works to ensure that it is always in the strongest position to support our schools in an ever-changing national educational landscape. The Trust works with our excellent and skilled CEO and central team to ensure we are focused on the issues which will most improve the outcomes for our students. Whilst primarily strategic, we are also aware that our decisions effect all our students and their families and we work in partnership with our Governing Bodies to support each of our schools and their individual needs and challenges. 

At the forefront of all our decision making is our Trust motto: Inspire, Respect, Flourish. Our Trust is focused on supporting our schools to continually improve for the benefit and future of all who those our Trust serves.  

This is an exciting stage in the Trust’s development and on behalf of the board, we thank you for your continued support and look forward to working with you for the benefit of all our aspiring and inspiring students. 

John Phillipson & Kieran Osborne
Co-Chairs of the Board of Trustees

TRUSTEES 

NAME

DATE OF APPOINTMENT 

from / to

APPOINTED BY

BUSINESS & PECUNIARY INTERESTS

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

John Phillipson


 

20.05.2021 until 20.05.25

Members 

Date declared: 13/9/22

Governor and Chair

  1. St John’s Shirley
  2. Ark Blake

Employed

1. Phillipson Moss Chartered
    Surveyors

Director

  1. Phillipson Moss Chartered Surveyors

Co-Chair, Board of Trustees

Member of Resources and Finance Committee

Chair, Admissions Committee

Chair, CEO Appraisal Panel

Kieran Osborne


 

21.07.2022 until 20.07.2026

Members

Date declared: 19/5/22

Previously Director of Impact (Bromley) Trust

ASCL Member

Co-Chair, Board of Trustees

Member, Standards and Performance Committee

Member, Trust Pay Committee

Andrea Carr

 


 

23.06.2022 until 22.06.2026

Members

 

 

Date declared: 6/9/22

Advisor

  1. Pickatale
  2. EYWorks

Director

  1. eEducation Albert – Board Director
  2. Education Intelligence/Teacher Tapp

Trustee

  1. Causeway Education
  2. Teacher Development Trust

Investor

  1. Edurio

Investor – Education Intelligence/Teacher Tapp

Vice Chair, Board of Trustees

Chair, Resources and Finance Committee

Member, Trust Pay Committee

Barbara Hart

08.07.2021 until 07.07.2025

Members

Date declared: 13/9/22

Grandsons attend LPSB
Member of Specialist Learning Trust Chair of Audit & Finance, Specialist Learning Trust

Chair, Audit and Risk Committee

Member, CEO Appraisal Panel

Mike Bradford

04.01.2021 until 03.01.2025

Members 

Date declared: 13/10/22

Member of Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) and Chartered Institute for Securities & Investment (CISI)

Member of Resources and Finance Committee

Member, Audit and Risk Committee

Gary Sargeant 

20.05.2021 until 19.05.2025

Members

Date declared: 7/10/22

Employment - Retired July 2020

Member of Resources and Finance Committee

Member, Audit and Risk Committee

Susan Powell

20.05.2021 until 19.05.2025

Co-opted

Date declared: 3/9/22

Member

  1. Woodcote High School

Governor

Kenley Primary School

Member, Standards and Performance Committee

Member, Admissions Committee

Natalie Perera

31.03.2022 until 30.03.2026

Members

Date declared: 12/9/22

CEO, Education Policy Institute
Director, Queens Street Group
Trustee, Fair Education Alliance
Trustee, Causeway Education
Trustee, Academies Enterprise Trust

Member, Standards and Performance Committee

Member, CEO Appraisal Panel

Danielle Lewis-Egonu

21.07.2022 until 20.07.2026

Members

Date declared: 20/5/22

Governor, Illuminate Minds, Pelham Primary

Executive Headteacher, Galaxy Trust

Chair, Standards and Performance Committee

Member, Trust Pay Committee

Robert Evans

21.07.2022 until 20.07.2026

Members

 Date declared: 25/8/22

Rosslyn Park Rugby (Director)
Trustee (Mytime Active)
Member of the Council of Governors, Kings University Hospital Trust
Elected Councillor, London Borough of Bromley
Governor, St Olave’s Grammar School
Wife – Governor at Ravens Wood School

Member, Audit and Risk Committee

Member, Admissions Committee

 

MEMBERS

NAME

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

BUSINESS & PECUNIARY INTERESTS

Mary Lovegrove

26.11.2018

Buckingham Healthcare Trust
Visiting Professor at Singapore Institute of Technology
Director Allied Health Solutions
Trustee Joint Council for Cosmetic Practitioners
Trustee Burdett Trust
Member of Health and Care Professions Council
Member of Society and College of Radiographers

Enkanah Soobadoo

03.11.2017

Previous Chair of LPLT Board of Trustees

Stephen Wilson

11.03.2019

None

Kyle Hefford

21.07.2022

None

Andrew Naish

21.7.2022

NED, Bromley Healthcare CIC Ltd

Sole proprietor Warren Wood Services

Bromley Healthcare CIC Ltd Director 

Constable Tower Mgt Ltd Director

Trustee Hayes (Kent) Trust Ltd

Trustee White Close Slapton Trust

Trustee, the PCC Slapton

 


TRUSTEES – SERVED & RESIGNED IN PAST 12 MONTHS

NAME

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

DATE OF RESIGNATION

APPOINTED BY

BUSINESS & PECUNIARY INTERESTS

Graham Ralph

20.05.2021

19.07.2022

Co-opted

Employment – Home Office (Feb 2002)
Company Directorship – The Decus Educational Trust (1999)

Coleen Reid

20.05.2021

31.08.2022

Co-opted

N/a

Jane Cosgrove

20.05.2021

30.06.2022

Members

Employment - Civil Aviation Authority (Mar 2019)

David Appleton

21.06.2018

20.06.2022

Members

Trustee – Blackheath & Bromley AC
Member – Chartered Institute of Management Accountants
Director – Norman Park Track Management Ltd

 James Weatherill

26.11.2018

15.03.2022

Members

Employment - CEO Arbor Education


LOCAL GOVERNING BODIES 

SCHOOL

CHAIR

HEADTEACHER

Clare House Primary School

Anna Clough

Jane Holland

Hawes Down Primary School

Helen Randell 

Helen Bretherick

Hayes School

Janice Pigott

Steve Whittle

Langley Park School for Boys

Simon Kendrick

Richard Guy

Langley Park School for Girls

Sir Robin Bosher

Sally Spence

Langley Park Primary School

Janet Tibbalds

Sarah Kluzek

Ravens Wood School

Janet Latinwo

Melanie Lester


 Please click on the schools above for further LGB governance information.

CEO INFORMATION 

NAME

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

DATE OF RESIGNATION

APPOINTED BY

BUSINESS & PECUNIARY INTERESTS

Sarah Lewis

01.01.2021

 

Ex Officio

IMAT CEO and Accounting Officer, Member of ASCL and Associate Member of FDA, Spouse a Local Government Employee, Child attends an IMAT school.

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×